Accident Summary Nr: 114430.015 - Employee falls and receives fractures to nine vertebrae, pel

Accident Summary Nr: 114430.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384909.01503/13/2019238390Edr Pro Installers, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee stood on top of a metal storage rack beam while manually removing metal grate decking. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to nine vertebrae, pelvis, hand and fingers.

Keywords: Beam, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Pelvis, Slip, Storage Rack, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384909.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: