Accident Summary Nr: 114428.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between wooden stringe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381924.015 | 03/14/2019 | 321920 | Kamps Pallets Inc |
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was loading stringers into the point of operation on a dual head pallet notcher and they were not properly aligned. The employee reached her right hand into the notcher and caught her ring finger between two wooden stringers that were under hydraulic pressure. The employee amputated her finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381924.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |