Accident Summary Nr: 114428.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between wooden stringe

Accident Summary Nr: 114428.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381924.01503/14/2019321920Kamps Pallets Inc

Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was loading stringers into the point of operation on a dual head pallet notcher and they were not properly aligned. The employee reached her right hand into the notcher and caught her ring finger between two wooden stringers that were under hydraulic pressure. The employee amputated her finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1381924.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury