Accident Summary Nr: 114427.015 - Employee falls from Ballymore lift while retrieving shower d

Accident Summary Nr: 114427.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384937.01503/14/2019444110The Home Depot

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 12, 2109, an employee was retrieving a shower door while working from a Ballymore Lift that was elevated approximately 8 feet. The employee fell from the lift and sustained several fractured ribs as well as bruising his brain. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384937.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, other commodities