Accident Summary Nr: 114424.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by jib crane

Accident Summary Nr: 114424.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384906.01503/07/2019423930Fpt Cleveland, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was visually inspecting the company's material handler magnet crane when he noticed that it was leaning to the side. The employee walked over to the magnet and was struck in his back when a coworker bumped the control lever causing the arm to swing. The employee dislocated and fractured his left ankle as well as tearing tendons. The employee also developed blood clots from being struck as well. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Blood Clot, Crane, Fracture, Jib Crane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384906.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.