Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114420.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By Wastewate

Accident Summary Nr: 114420.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384650.01502/25/2019221320Atlantic County Utilities Authority - Atlantic City Wastewater Facility

Abstract: On February 23, 2019, an employee was inside the vertical bar screen channel whi le cutting two bolts with a plasma cutter when his coworker activated a hoist to remove the bar screen for a wastewater treatment system. The employee was stru ck and pinned in the bottom of the space when the sling broke and the screen fel l on top of him. Emergency Services responded and they pulled the employee out. The employee sustained a fractured rib, concussion and multiple contusions as well as being hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, contusion, fracture, pinned, rib, screen, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384650.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: