Accident Summary Nr: 114420.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By Wastewate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384650.015 | 02/25/2019 | 221320 | Atlantic County Utilities Authority - Atlantic City Wastewater Facility |
Abstract: On February 23, 2019, an employee was inside the vertical bar screen channel whi le cutting two bolts with a plasma cutter when his coworker activated a hoist to remove the bar screen for a wastewater treatment system. The employee was stru ck and pinned in the bottom of the space when the sling broke and the screen fel l on top of him. Emergency Services responded and they pulled the employee out. The employee sustained a fractured rib, concussion and multiple contusions as well as being hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1384650.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |