Accident Summary Nr: 114418.015 - Employee in work zone is struck by vehicle and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 114418.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384868.01503/13/2019237310John G. Walton Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a multiemployer roadway resurfacing project. He was walking on the inside lane of two southbound lanes and inspecting and marking metal manhole and water valve covers to prevent their damaging the milling machine. A motor vehicle crossed the northbound lanes, crossed the median, and turned onto the inside southbound lane approximately 800 feet north of Employee #1. The motor vehicle struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called to transport Employee #1 to the hospital, but he died during transport.

Keywords: Construction, Highway, Marking, Motor Vehicle, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1384868.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: