Accident Summary Nr: 114418.015 - Employee in work zone is struck by vehicle and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384868.015 | 03/13/2019 | 237310 | John G. Walton Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a multiemployer roadway resurfacing project. He was walking on the inside lane of two southbound lanes and inspecting and marking metal manhole and water valve covers to prevent their damaging the milling machine. A motor vehicle crossed the northbound lanes, crossed the median, and turned onto the inside southbound lane approximately 800 feet north of Employee #1. The motor vehicle struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called to transport Employee #1 to the hospital, but he died during transport.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384868.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |