Accident Summary Nr: 114415.015 - Employee breaks neck in fall through unguarded skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364703.015 | 12/06/2018 | 238120 | Custom Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the dismantling of a manufacturing plant's metal roof. He was walking on the roof when he stepped onto an unguarded, flush-mounted translucent skylight. The employee fell through the skylight and impacted the lower metal deck plate. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries that included two fractured vertebrae in his neck, a collapsed lung, lacerations, and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1364703.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |