Accident Summary Nr: 114409.015 - Employee is injured when all-terrain-vehicle rolls over in d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350401.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238910 | Silverado Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 26, 2018, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator employed by a company engaged in site preparation, and a coworker employed by the general contractor, were riding from the parking area through a field to the work area, a levee being constructed. The coworker was driving a jobsite vehicle, a Polaris Ranger XP1000 all-terrain vehicle, and transporting Employee #1 to his equipment when the vehicle rolled into a ditch that was 7 feet deep, rolled over, and landed on its roof. Visibility at the time was affected by foggy and dusty conditions. The two employees were trapped inside the vehicle for 30 minutes until rescued. Neither employee was wearing a seat belt provided in the vehicle, which would have prevented them from being thrown around inside the vehicle during the incident. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for lung injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1350401.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |