Accident Summary Nr: 114408.015 - Employee fractures collarbone and vertebra as well as sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 114408.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354848.01510/18/2018111335Cook Ag Services

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was shoveling almonds inside an open top trailer when he fell over the side of the trailer. The employee fractured his collar bone and vertebra as well as sustaining a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Collarbone, Concussion, Fall, Fracture, Struck Against, Trailer, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354848.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction