Accident: 114406.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Aerial Lift And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1384750.015 | 03/13/2019 | Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. |
At 5:11 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was loading a JLG 300 aerial lift on to the bed of his truck. The aerial lift slipped off the bed of the truck while the employee was inside of the bucket of the aerial lift without a hard hat and no fall protection. He was ejected from the aerial lift bucket when it hit the g round. The employee landed on his head and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384750.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |