Accident Summary Nr: 114403.015 - Employee suffers skull fracture and ear amputation when crus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384310.015 | 03/12/2019 | 334412 | Multicircuits Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was changing the water on a bath rinse tank on a Baker Technology/Hi-Ji Automated Electrolytic Plating line. He was standing between the carriage and frame of the machine and had not locked out the bath rinse tank. The carriage began moving and the employee was unable to get out of the way, resulting in his head becoming crushed between the carriage and frame of the machine. The employee was hospitalized and suffered a skull fracture and a partial ear amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384310.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |