Accident Summary Nr: 114402.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall down staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384727.015 | 03/13/2019 | 238350 | Heath Stairworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in building stairs, was working at a residential townhouse under construction. He was attempting to climb by placing both knees on the edge of a wall section alongside the stairs. During this process, his tool belt became caught on the corner of the column. Employee #1 fell, rolling and tumbling from this section of the staircase to the base and landing on his left hand, which he had stretched out to break his fall. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 3 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384727.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |