Accident Summary Nr: 114401.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains leg and face contusion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352191.015 | 10/10/2018 | 238130 | M & S Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on October 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at the site of a new residential structure. He was on the roof and walking along the plate line to connect his harness to the fall protection system when his foot slipped off the top plate. The employee fell, a fall height of 19 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for contusions to the lower leg and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1352191.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |