Accident Summary Nr: 114399.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall while climbing over guardra

Accident Summary Nr: 114399.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384711.01503/13/2019326160C.L. Smith Company

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee was climbing over a guardrail system on top of ductwork type metal cover. The ductwork type metal piece failed and the employee fell to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized. He suffered no broken bones or any neurologic issues. Employee needed some physical therapy due to the fall.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Guardrail, Metal Pipe, Metal Siding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384711.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified