Accident Summary Nr: 114398.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while bending piece of sheet me
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384690.015 | 03/08/2019 | 332323 | The Miller-Clapperton Partnership, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was attempting to bend a piece of sheet metal on the Schroeder Power Bend. The employee grabbed the metal in the press, which is against procedure, and activated the wrong function with the foot pedal. The machine applied pressure to the piece of metal instead of releasing it. This pressure caused the metal to bend back toward the press while the employee had his hand in the pinch point. He sustained an amputation of the tip of his left middle finger. He required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384690.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |