Accident Summary Nr: 114391.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while replacing fork extension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374602.015 | 01/29/2019 | 312120 | Stone Brewing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was moving pallets. While replacing the fork extension, his fingertip was caught between the fork and the fork extension which cut off the tip of his middle finger on his right hand. The tip of the employee's finger required amputation. The employee was most likely hospitalized even though the record is not indicated as non-hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374602.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |