Accident Summary Nr: 114389.015 - Employee Falls From Height And Fractures Ribs And Incurs Con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384635.015 | 03/12/2019 | 339999 | Prime Equipment Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on or about February 20, 2019, an employee was standing on a stepla dder installing wiring on a piece of poultry processing equipment that was being manufactured. He stepped off the stepladder and onto the conveyor of the equipm ent, which was approximately six feet above the floor. The employee stepped back off of the conveyor and fell to the floor. He suffered fractured ribs and a con cussion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384635.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |