Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114389.015 - Employee Falls From Height And Fractures Ribs And Incurs Con

Accident Summary Nr: 114389.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384635.01503/12/2019339999Prime Equipment Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on or about February 20, 2019, an employee was standing on a stepla dder installing wiring on a piece of poultry processing equipment that was being manufactured. He stepped off the stepladder and onto the conveyor of the equipm ent, which was approximately six feet above the floor. The employee stepped back off of the conveyor and fell to the floor. He suffered fractured ribs and a con cussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, conveyor, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, ladder, rib, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1384635.015 25 M Hospitalized injury