Accident Summary Nr: 114388.015 - Two employees are injured from firearm discharge

Accident Summary Nr: 114388.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384307.01503/12/2019561612Walden Security Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 7, 2019, after leaving the firing line of the pistol range, two employees entered a secure classroom area for pistol disassembly and cleaning. Employee #1 entered the secure area with a loaded pistol and inadvertently pressed the trigger causing the pistol to discharge. The bullet passed through the first two fingers of Employee #1's left hand, which was in front of the muzzle. The bullet continued until it struck Employee #2 in the buttocks area. The weapon was a Pistol Model Glock 23 .40 caliber semi automatic. The pistol had a lead core, copper jacketed hollow point, 1150 feet per second velocity, 485 foot pound force of muzzle energy. It contained a .40 caliber 165 grain hollow point bullet. Employee # 1 had two fingers severed on his left hand from the exit of the bullet from the muzzle. Employee # 2 was struck by the same bullet in the lower buttocks. The bullet lodged against his tail bone. Both employees were hospitalized for more than two days.

Keywords: Back, Bullet, Buttocks, Cleaning, Finger, Firearm, Hand, Severed, Shooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384307.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service
2 1384307.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service