Accident Summary Nr: 114388.015 - Two employees are injured from firearm discharge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384307.015 | 03/12/2019 | 561612 | Walden Security Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 7, 2019, after leaving the firing line of the pistol range, two employees entered a secure classroom area for pistol disassembly and cleaning. Employee #1 entered the secure area with a loaded pistol and inadvertently pressed the trigger causing the pistol to discharge. The bullet passed through the first two fingers of Employee #1's left hand, which was in front of the muzzle. The bullet continued until it struck Employee #2 in the buttocks area. The weapon was a Pistol Model Glock 23 .40 caliber semi automatic. The pistol had a lead core, copper jacketed hollow point, 1150 feet per second velocity, 485 foot pound force of muzzle energy. It contained a .40 caliber 165 grain hollow point bullet. Employee # 1 had two fingers severed on his left hand from the exit of the bullet from the muzzle. Employee # 2 was struck by the same bullet in the lower buttocks. The bullet lodged against his tail bone. Both employees were hospitalized for more than two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384307.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service | |
| 2 | 1384307.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |