Accident: 114385.015 - Employee'S Legs Are Crushed By Falling Metal, Later Requires
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1379365.015 | 02/19/2019 | Steel And Pipes Inc |
At 8:20 a.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee was cleaning the area and trying to remove by hand a steel L beam that was on the floor. The beam was caught by a wrapped stack of steel L beams that had another stack of steel L beams on top o f it. The stack of wrapped steel L beams that was on top was turned over by the employee when trying to remove the L beam on the floor by using hand force. The stack fell over his left leg, crushing it. The employee suffered multiple fractu res in his left leg, was hospitalized, and his leg was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379365.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |