Accident: 114384.015 - Employee'S Neck Is Injured By Falling Shore Deck Panel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1354519.015 | 10/19/2018 | Berkeley Cement, Inc. |
At 9:07 a.m. on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concr ete construction company, were working to grade/level a Pro-Shore deck panel and GASS post. A deck panel from 12 to 18 feet away from the employees fell and ca used a total of five deck panels to fall. One panel struck Employee #1 in the h ead. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a non-serious neck fracture and then released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354519.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |