Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114384.015 - Employee'S Neck Is Injured By Falling Shore Deck Panel

Accident: 114384.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1354519.01510/19/2018Berkeley Cement, Inc.

At 9:07 a.m. on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concr ete construction company, were working to grade/level a Pro-Shore deck panel and GASS post. A deck panel from 12 to 18 feet away from the employees fell and ca used a total of five deck panels to fall. One panel struck Employee #1 in the h ead. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a non-serious neck fracture and then released without hospitalization.

Keywords: construction, decking panel, falling object, fracture, head, neck, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1354519.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters