Accident Summary Nr: 114383.015 - Four employees are overcome by chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 114383.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384593.01503/11/2019238910Frederico Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, employed by a demolition company, were engaged in the demolition of chemical tanks at a commercial site, a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was removing clamps/fittings from a process pipe when fumes of Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate (MDI), Polyol E-824, and Polyol E-850 released into the air. The four employees were overcome by this chemical exposure. Emergency services transported the four employees to the hospital for treatment of respiratory irritation. Employees #1, #2, and #3 required hospitalization. Employee #4, following treatment, was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fitting, Overcome by gas, Overcome by vapors, Pipe, Respiratory Tract, Storage Tank, Toxic Atmosphere
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384593.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1384593.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
3 1384593.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: