Accident Summary Nr: 114379.015 - Employee incurs contusion when struck by chain in right side

Accident Summary Nr: 114379.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384534.01503/12/2019484110Panama Transfer

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Sterling twin axel semi truck (Vehicle # 1) attempting to pull out another Sterling Twin Axel semi truck (Vehicle # 2) with a Peerless G70 binder chain measuring 0.375 inches by 20 feet. The chains attachment connecting the two trucks came loose on Vehicle # 2, while under tension. The chain become airborne and struck Employee # 1 on the side of the head. He suffered a contusion on the right side of face/head with a possible concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Contusion, Head, Malfunction, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1384534.015 42 M Hospitalized injury