Accident Summary Nr: 114379.015 - Employee incurs contusion when struck by chain in right side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384534.015 | 03/12/2019 | 484110 | Panama Transfer |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Sterling twin axel semi truck (Vehicle # 1) attempting to pull out another Sterling Twin Axel semi truck (Vehicle # 2) with a Peerless G70 binder chain measuring 0.375 inches by 20 feet. The chains attachment connecting the two trucks came loose on Vehicle # 2, while under tension. The chain become airborne and struck Employee # 1 on the side of the head. He suffered a contusion on the right side of face/head with a possible concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384534.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |