Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 114377.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling anti-two-block devi
Accident Summary Nr: 114377.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/12/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1384573.015 | 03/12/2019 | | 238110 | Ats Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:15 a.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a drilling company, were engaged in crane operations at a bridge construction site. The coworker was operating the crane. Employee #1 was signaling the coworker to lower the crane's auxiliary line so the rigging could be removed. The crane's anti-two-block device fell from the top of the crane and struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
Keywords:
Construction, Crane, Crane Block, Falling Object, Fracture, Rigging, Signalman, Skull, Struck By, Two-Blocking
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Bridge |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1384573.015 |
28 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |