Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114376.015 - Employee Falls With Falling Ladder And Breaks Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 114376.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367390.01512/17/2018236210Power Component Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in interior rehabilitation work at a hospital. He was climbing u p a ladder when the ladder shifted. The ladder fell, and the employee - caught in the ladder - fell with it. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught in, climbing on ladder, construction, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, leg, maintenance, rehabilitation, renovation, repair, unsecured, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367390.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: