Accident Summary Nr: 114374.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384542.015 | 03/08/2019 | 113310 | Mdw Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to get a piece of logging equipment unstuck. While the employee stood outside of the tree felling equipment, a dead tree fell, striking the employee in the head, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384542.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |