Accident Summary Nr: 114373.015 - Employee drops metal part on finger while loading it onto ma

Accident Summary Nr: 114373.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384522.01503/12/2019336211Iowa Mold Tooling Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was lifting a 332 pound piece of metal with a magnetic lift into the shot blaster machine. The magnetic lifter disengaged from the part and fell onto the employee's fingers, which were below the part. The employee's right middle and pinky fingers were crushed, and his right ring finger was surgically amputated. The employee was most likely hospitalized even though the record is indicated as non-hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Lift operator , Magnet, Malfunction, Metal Sheet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1384522.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury