Accident Summary Nr: 114371.015 - Employee receives finger amputations while cleaning pump

Accident Summary Nr: 114371.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382823.01503/06/2019238110J.L. Marshall & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee worked to clean a pump. At some point, the employee's hand was caught in the pump by the rock valve and piston cylinder. The employee received an unspecified number of finger amputations and was taken to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Cylinder, Finger, Hand, Pump, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1382823.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury