Accident Summary Nr: 114369.015 - Employee receives electric shock and falls from aerial lift,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384502.015 | 03/11/2019 | 238160 | Angel Colesio |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee worked to install exterior metal cladding on a three-story multi-family dwelling using a JLG aerial lift. While installing the metal siding, the basket of the aerial lift made contact with live overhead power lines next to the building. The employee received electrical shocks to the left arm and leg and, for an unspecified reason, fell approximately fifty-three feet from the basket. The employee was hospitalized for electrical burns to the left arm and leg, and partial brain damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384502.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 53 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 53 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |