Accident: 114369.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock And Falls From Aerial Lift,
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1384502.015 | 03/11/2019 | Angel Colesio |
At 12:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee worked to install exterior metal cl adding on a three-story multi-family dwelling using a JLG aerial lift. While ins talling the metal siding, the basket of the aerial lift made contact with live o verhead power lines next to the building. The employee received electrical shock s to the left arm and leg and, for an unspecified reason, fell approximately fif ty-three feet from the basket. The employee was hospitalized for electrical burn s to the left arm and leg, and partial brain damage.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1384502.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 53 FallHt:53 Cause: Exterior cladding FatCause: |