Accident Summary Nr: 114366.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into lathe machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364268.015 | 12/06/2018 | 326299 | Custom Rubber Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 30, 2018, two employees were performing manual sanding operations on an elastomer covered rotating pipe mounted onto the Summit, Model 47-12X480; a manual lathe machine. Employee # 1's arm was caught by the sanding cloth, and he was pulled into the spinning pipe mounted onto the lathe machine. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364268.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |