Accident Summary Nr: 114365.015 - Employee falls and fractures right ankle when wood beam brea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384488.015 | 03/12/2019 | 238220 | Fast Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee cut a sheetrock panel to install as an access door on the floor of an attic. The employee walked on a two-inch by four-foot wood beam when the beam broke and the employee fell approximately eight feet through a sheet rock panel. The employee received a fracture to the right ankle and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384488.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |