Accident Summary Nr: 114365.015 - Employee falls and fractures right ankle when wood beam brea

Accident Summary Nr: 114365.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384488.01503/12/2019238220Fast Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee cut a sheetrock panel to install as an access door on the floor of an attic. The employee walked on a two-inch by four-foot wood beam when the beam broke and the employee fell approximately eight feet through a sheet rock panel. The employee received a fracture to the right ankle and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Beam, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Sheetrock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384488.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: