Accident Summary Nr: 114359.015 - Employee suffers burns to hand and forearm after falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379904.015 | 02/07/2019 | 0851 | 115310 | 317723340 - Grayback Forestry Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was walking down the hill, while wearing a pack on his back, which contained fuel for his drip torch. The employee fell backwards. During the fall, fuel was sprayed onto the employee's hand and forearm causing burns. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379904.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |