Accident Summary Nr: 114358.015 - Employee is killed in avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384370.015 | 03/11/2019 | 561520 | Powder Addiction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 7, 2019, Employee #1 was traversing a steep snow slope to join a group of clients and one other guide. When a snow cornice broke off from way up high, an avalanche was released. The massive slide unexpectedly engulfed and buried the employee, killing him. After rescue it was determined that he had also suffered multiple bone fractures to his femur and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384370.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Guides |