Accident Summary Nr: 114354.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever and Pneumonia after exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 114354.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361597.01511/21/2018926120State Of California, Department Of Transportation

Abstract: On or about September 24, 2019, an employee contracted Valley Fever and Pneumonia after exposure to the fungus that causes the disease while inspecting a construction site. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Illness, Infection, Infectious Disease, Inhalation, Inspecting, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1361597.015 37 M Hospitalized injury