Accident Summary Nr: 114351.015 - Employee falls when struck by falling utility pole and recei
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358085.015 | 11/05/2018 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee inspected a utility pole to determine any signs of rot or deterioration. After completing the inspection, the top portion of the pole was removed and tied/ guyed to secure the pole. The employee climbed the pole to disconnect communication lines in preparation to remove the pole and then began to descend the pole. At some point, the pole cracked and broke approximately twelve to fourteen inches below ground and the pole fell over. The employee fell and the pole landed on top of the employee who received fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358085.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |