Accident Summary Nr: 114349.015 - Employee is killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384329.015 | 03/11/2019 | 484220 | West Virginia Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a 1977 Mack DM886SX-1516 tandem axle truck with a dump box. The employee had a load of silica slurry and was driving the truck back to the silo. As he was driving the truck, the truck caught fire. The employee sustained burns to his chest and torso and decided to jump from the truck. As he jumped out of the truck, he did not clear the truck's path and was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384329.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |