Accident Summary Nr: 114349.015 - Employee is killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 114349.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384329.01503/11/2019484220West Virginia Environmental Services Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a 1977 Mack DM886SX-1516 tandem axle truck with a dump box. The employee had a load of silica slurry and was driving the truck back to the silo. As he was driving the truck, the truck caught fire. The employee sustained burns to his chest and torso and decided to jump from the truck. As he jumped out of the truck, he did not clear the truck's path and was run over and killed.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Fire, Run Over, Silo, Torso, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384329.015 66 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy