Accident Summary Nr: 114345.015 - Employee fractures leg when forklift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384283.015 | 03/11/2019 | 493110 | Creative Energy Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on February 27, 2019, Employee #1 was unloading pallets from a trailer, using a forklift. As he unloaded the fourth pallet from the trailer, the truck driver pulled away from the loading dock to close his trailer doors, with the forklift still inside the trailer. The forklift fell from the truck trailer with the employee still inside, landing between the dock and the trailer. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his leg in three places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384283.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |