Accident Summary Nr: 114343.015 - Employee receives clavicle and rib fractures in fall from ro

Accident Summary Nr: 114343.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357581.01510/19/2018238160La Roofing And Siding Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 19, 2018, and employee worked as a roofer on a residential house. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately twenty-one feet and received fractures to the clavicle and three ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Shoulder, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357581.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: