Accident Summary Nr: 114342.015 - Employee sustains partial thumb amputation while operating m

Accident Summary Nr: 114342.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384276.01503/12/2019336370Fic America Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport milling machine inside of the maintenance area. The employee was using the machinery to surface grind a plastic block. During the operation, the employee was wearing gloves. The employee's glove on his left hand got caught in the bit and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 sustained a partial left thumb amputation, up to the first knuckle, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Glove, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384276.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations