Accident Summary Nr: 114341.015 - Employee receives electrical burns to hand and ankle sprain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355767.015 | 09/26/2018 | 237130 | Tmeic Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was assigned to investigate, trouble shoot and correct a circuit-tripping problem. While working to trouble shoot the control panel, the employee made contact with a live, 1,500-volt bus bar. The employee received an electrical shock that resulted in severe electrical burns to the hand and a sprained ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries and released two days later, but later went to another hospital for a skin graft treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355767.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |