Accident Summary Nr: 114339.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips between belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384249.015 | 03/11/2019 | 311999 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 1, 2019, Employee #1 was comparing an old pulley with a new one to see if they were the same, so that the old one could be replaced. The machine, which was not locked out, turned on and rotated the pulley, catching the tips of two of the employee's fingers in the pinch point between the belt and pulley. The tips of the employee's middle and ring finger were amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384249.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |