Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114338.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips On Fan Belt

Accident: 114338.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1384245.01502/13/2019Delta Airlines

At 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to service a fan be lt. The belt moved and caught his fingers. The tips of his right index and middl e fingers were amputated.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, fan belt, fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1384245.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury