Accident Summary Nr: 114336.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on moving blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351439.015 | 10/02/2018 | 321912 | Specialized Milling |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a Horizontal Re-saw, KENT WOOD, HBR 300, MACHINE-3 14200. He and a coworker were resawing pieces of wood measuring 8 foot by 4 foot by 2 inches, to cut in half. They had cut about nine pieces of wood. As the employee began feeding the tenth piece, he noticed a staple in the wood. He pulled the piece back with his left hand and he put his right hand on the moving belt by mistake. The belt pulled his right hand and it struck the unguarded moving blade, causing the amputation of his right index fingertip and a deep laceration on his middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical center, but the tip of the finger could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351439.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |