Accident Summary Nr: 114334.015 - Employee sustains abdominal injuries when struck by wood blo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370390.015 | 01/10/2019 | 337110 | A-Z Construction Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 26, 2018, Employee #1 had just completed cutting a 25 inch by 6.625 inch block of wood in the wood shop, using an unguarded Rockwell Unisaw Table Saw. As the employee completed the cut, he lifted the block of wood over the unguarded table saw to the other side. In the process of doing this, he accidentally dropped the piece of wood. It landed on top of the rotating saw, resulting in the piece of wood being instantly thrust back into the center of the employee's abdomen. A coworker heard a loud bang, assessed the situation, and called the supervisor. Employee #1 was taken by the supervisor to a nearby medical center. The medical staff could not provide the level of care needed for the employee's injuries. Emergency response was called and Employee #1 was then transported to a larger facility, where he underwent surgery, remaining in the hospital for the next 11 consecutive days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370390.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |