Accident Summary Nr: 114333.015 - Employee falls through access hatch and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375566.015 | 01/08/2019 | 339950 | Dhs Sign Service, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was working in a dog house located on the roof of the building testing and replacing lighting ballasts of a commercial sign. The coworker returned to the store interior to turn on the breakers for the sign while the employee was finishing up some work. Upon returning, the coworker found that the employee had fallen through an access hatch and landed approximately 25 feet below. The employee struck his head on the concrete and was killed due to blunt force trauma to his head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375566.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |