Accident: 114331.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Caught Between Excavator An
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1384189.015 | 03/11/2019 | Nichols Equipment |
At 11:15 a.m. on February 25, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 225d excavator. The employee attempted to adjust the mirror on the excavator so that he could continue backing out of building to clear the doorway. He pulled the sh ut off lever and leaned out of the cab to fix the mirror. When he reengaged the safety shut off lever, he was inadvertently leaning against the joystick that ro tates the cab. The employee was struck by and caught in between the excavator ca b and the building's door opening. The employee used the joystick to rotate the cab back to the right, and freed himself. Employee #1 sustained three fractured vertebra and a broken collarbone. He was transported by ambulance to a nearby ho spital and remained hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384189.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |