Accident Summary Nr: 114329.015 - Employee Severs Spine When Struck By Falling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360660.015 | 11/13/2018 | 238110 | Foundations, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete contracto r, was pouring concrete during the construction of a new residential structure. He was holding the flexible portion of the concrete boom truck's boom when the base of the boom (turret) broke away from the truck, fell, and struck the employ ee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was determined to have sustained a severed spine and consequent paralysis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1360660.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |