Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114329.015 - Employee Severs Spine When Struck By Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 114329.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360660.01511/13/2018238110Foundations, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete contracto r, was pouring concrete during the construction of a new residential structure. He was holding the flexible portion of the concrete boom truck's boom when the base of the boom (turret) broke away from the truck, fell, and struck the employ ee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was determined to have sustained a severed spine and consequent paralysis.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boom, concrete, equipment failure, falling object, paralysis, pouring, residential construction, severed, spine, struck by, truck boom
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1360660.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: