Accident Summary Nr: 114328.015 - Employee touches power line and is fatally electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 114328.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384162.01503/08/2019237130Bosslynn Group Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in a cable television wiring installation at a new building. Employee #1 was working from a non-insulating bucket truck and pulling strand as his coworker worked from the ground. The strand kept getting caught in trees and vegetation. Employee #1, in frustration, threw up his hands, and his hands came into contact with high voltage electrical transmission lines. Employee #1 caught on fire sustained a fatal electric shock. His coworker was not injured.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Cable Tv Work, Construction, Electric Cable, Electrocuted, Fire, Hand, Power Lines, Strand Installation, Tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384162.015 60 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers