Accident Summary Nr: 114326.015 - Two employees sustain burns from contact with high voltage l

Accident Summary Nr: 114326.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353785.01510/17/2018561790Clifford Moblie Solar Panel Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2018, Employee #1 and #2, along with a coworker, were elevated in a scissor lift next to a shade structure, approximately 17 feet from the ground. Employee #2 was cleaning the panels using a long carbon fiber pole, which had a rotating brush head attached. As Employee #2 was bringing the pole and brush back toward him, Employee #1, who was behind him, thought he was going to be hit by the pole, so he pushed the pole away from him. This caused the pole to make contact with a high voltage electrical line that was approximately 12 feet from the employees. Employee #1 sustained burns to his first and fifth finger on his left hand. Employee #2 sustained electrical burns to his hands, torso, and left thigh. Neither employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Elec Equipment--Misc, Finger, Hand, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Thigh, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353785.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1353785.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction