Accident Summary Nr: 114324.015 - Employee is ejected and pinned under tractor in roll-over an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378020.015 | 02/12/2019 | 238210 | Diamond Engineering Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 31, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Bomag Model BW124PDH-40 Serial Number 861832121145 industrial tractor, referred to as a sheepsfoot compactor. He was compacting dirt in preparation for the erection of a telecommunications tower. The compactor rolled over. The tractor had a roll-over protection structure (ROPS), but the employee was not wearing a seatbelt. The employee was ejected and then pinned under the ROPS. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis and a fractured coccyx (tailbone).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 0 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1378020.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |