Accident Summary Nr: 114323.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot oil splash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362424.015 | 11/26/2018 | 722320 | Aquatic Park Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1 poured a bowl of soaked beans into a pot of hot oil. The oil flared up and caught on fire. The hot oil splashed onto the employee, causing third degree burns to her forearms and legs. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362424.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |